A Liar's Guide to the Dreams..

In the dead of the night, the dreams come in one by one. They cling to you with soft acceptance, and they know it all..

These are the dreams which leave a note of remembrance. They cling to our tongues like a bittersweet delight.

They feel familiar, though their flavour melts in the mouth... and taste distinctly unusual.


December 08, 2007

Me and my Shadow

Ok I have been tagged by people.

Rules:

1. Put your MP3 player on shuffle
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. You must write the name of the song no matter what. No cheating.

(In place of comments, I post a line from each song that seems to be apt for the post)

IF SOMEONE SAYS “IS THIS OKAY”? YOU SAY?

Stupid Girls -
Pink

baby if i act like... THAT!!

WHAT WOULD BEST DESCRIBE YOUR PERSONALITY?

Papercut - Linkin Park

Its like I can't stop what I'm hearing within
Its like the face inside is right beneath my skin

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?

Testify
- Rage Against The Machines

Your temple it calms me

HOW DO YOU FEEL TODAY?

Hallowed be Thy Name - Iron Maiden

Catch my soul cause its willing to fly away

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE’S PURPOSE?

Ripple
- The Grateful Dead

If I knew the way I would take you home

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?

Saawan me Lag Gayi Aag
- Mika

Sune na sune na paagal diwaani...
Aaj na soya saari raat dil mera haay....

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?

Bholi Surat Dil ke Khote - Lata Mangeshkar

Naam bare hai darshan chhote

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR PARENTS?

Psycho Monkey - Joe Satriani

Er this has no lyrics. But the title sorta explains everything.

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT VERY OFTEN?

La Tortura
- Shakira

Ay amor me duele tanto (A love hurts both)

WHAT IS 2+2?

I Heard it Through the Grapevine
- Marvin Gaye

I bet you're wondering how I knew

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?

Nothing Else Matters - Metallica

Trust I seek and I find in you

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?

Drive my Car - The Beatles

I got no car and it's breaking my heart,
but I've found a driver and that's a start.

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE STORY?

Nahi rakhta dil mein Kuch
- Lucky Ali
Nahi rakhta dil mein kuch,
Rakhta hoon zubaan par,
samjhe na apne bhi kabhi.
Kah nahi sakta main kya,
sahtaa hoon chupa kar,
Ek aesi aadat hai meri.
Sabhi to hain jinse milta hoon,
Sahi jo hai inse kahta hoon,
Jo samajhta hoon.
maine dekha nahi rang dil aaya hai sirf adaa par,
Ek aesi chahat hai meri.
Baharon ke ghere se laaya main dil sajaa kar.
Ek aesi sohbat hai meri.
Saye mein chaye rehta hu
Aankein bichaye rehta hu
Jinse milta hu
kitno ko dekha hain hamne yaha
kutch sikha hain hamne unse naya

Pehle phursat thi ab hasratein samakar
Ek aaisi uljhan hain meri
Khud chalkar rukta hu jaha jis jagah par
Ek aaisi sarhad hain meri
Kahne se bhi main darta hoon
Apno ki dhun mein rahta hoon
Kar kya sakta Hoon
De sakta hoon main thoda pyar yahan par,
Jitni haisiyat hai meri.
Reh jaaun sabke dil mein dil ko basakar
Ek aaisi niyat hain meri
Ho jaye to bhi razi hoon.
Kho jaau to main baaki hoon.
Yun samajhta hoon.

Raste na badle na badla jahan
Phir kyon badalte kadam hain yahan
I could not decide which line to keep.

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?

Stairway to Heaven
- Frank Zappa's version

No body, but nobody knows what Zappa can do to this song. He is GOD. Or someone close to Him.

WHAT DO YOU THINK WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?

Sutta
- The Zeest

Bhenchod, baanchod, bhenchod baanchod bhenchod baanchod....

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?

Space Oddity
- David Bowie

I'm feeling very still
And I think my spaceship knows which way to go

WHAT WILL YOU DANCE TO AT YOUR WEDDING?

Dirty Harry - Gorillaz

Ain't got a chance, we ain't got a chance...

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?

We didn't Start the Fire - Billy Joel

It was always burning...

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST?

Highway to Hell - AC/DC

I'm on my way to the promise land

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?

You do something to me - Paul Weller

Mixing my emotions that throws me back again
Hanging on the wire, I'm waiting for the change
I'm dancing through the fire, just to catch a flame
an' feel real again


WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR FRIENDS?

Ghetto Superstar - Pras feat. Mya and ODB

The Supreme-dream-team always up with a scheme

WHAT SHOULD YOU POST THIS AS?

Me and my Shadow
- Frank Sinatra

Life is gonna be we-wow-whee! For my shadow and me.

6 comments:

Suki said...

is that all coincidence? nice playlist, woman!

BTW, check my latest post. Feel free to write it up yourself, I'm sure you'll make it MUCH funnier than I could!

panu said...

coincidence. Bhab!

Sam said...

neatly done tag!!
were u reallu honest wen gng thru the songs??
just asking!! :)

panu said...

absolutely.

Bubbles of FireWhisky said...

lolz... hey panu... tat ws a relly nice read... n no, u dint sound dirty :P

panu said...

:D

Thanks. I would like to visit your blog later on.